Boards and Commissions
Aside from elected Boards, other board members are appointed by the Township Supervisor and approved by the Township Board.
From time to time there are other Ad-hoc committees, and special commissions that are created with citizen members. Niles residents who are interested in serving on appointed Board and Commissions are encouraged to call 269-684-0870 to inquire further.
TOWNSHIP BOARD MEMBERS
Marge Durm-Hiatt - Supervisor
123 Durm Street
Terry Eull - Clerk
750 Hance Street
James H. Ringler - Treasurer
107 Beeson
Home: 683-8980
Cell: 574-298-8980
Chris Vella - Trustee
109 Geiger Road
Richard L. Cooper - Trustee
1701 Ferry Street
Herschel Hoese - Trustee
2306 N. 5th Street
Daniel C. Pulaski Jr.- Trustee
1214 Jeannine Ct
FINANCE & ADMINISTRATION
Membership Requirements: Supervisor, Clerk, Treasurer
This committee is responsible for personnel, other financial and administrative matters, as well as public safety.
Members:
- Durn-Hiatt - Committee Chair
- Eull
- Ringler
This committee is responsible for streets and roads, storm drains and storm sewers as well as street lighting and street signs.
Members:
- Durn-Hiatt - Committee Chair
- Cooper
- Hoese
This committee is responsible for the water and sanitary sewer systems.
Members:
- Ringler - Committee Chair
- Eull
- Pulaski
This committee is responsible for building, zoning, assessing and township ordinances.
Members:
- Cooper - Committee Chair
- Hoese
- Pulaski
RECREATION BOARD
This committee is responsible for parks and recreation as well as buildings and grounds.
Members:
- Durn-Hiatt - Committee Chair
- Cooper, Eull, Hoese, Pulaski, Ringler, Vella
SOUTHEAST BERRIEN COUNTY LANDFILL (SEBCL) AUTHORITY
Members:
- Hoese
- Pulaski
SOUTHWESTERN MICHIGAN COMMUNITY AMBULANCE (SMCAS)
(Board Representatives)
Member:
- Vella
SOUTHWEST MICHIGAN PLANNING COMMISSION
(Board Representatives)
Member:
- Stover
- Cooper (alternate)
NILES DISTRICT LIBRARY BOARD
Member:
- Marge Durm-Hiatt
PLANNING COMMISSION - 3 YEAR TERM [APPOINTED]
Members:
- Joseph Bellina - Committee Chair
- Richard Cooper
- John McNelis
- Dale Strefling
- Myrna Hunt
- Peg Hartman
- Derek Lamson
ZONING BOARD OF APPEALS - 3 YEAR TERM [APPOINTED]
Members:
- John Vandyke - Committee Chair
- Joseph Bellina
- James Ellis
- Lee Hoffman
- Marge Durm-Hiatt
PARK BOARD - 4 YEAR TERM [ELECTED]
Members:
- Jill DeLucia - Chairperson
- Brittany Floor
- Jordan Perkins
- Sarah Craig
- Angela Wesel
- Chris Vella (Township Liason)
GREATER NILES CONSTRUCTION BOARD OF APPEALS
Members:
Daniel Smothermon - Committee Chair
FIRE & POLICE PENSION BOARD - 4 YEAR TERM
Membership Requirements: Township Treasurer, 2 Fire Department Representatives, and 2 Appointed by Township Board
Treasurer:
James H. Ringler - term
107 Beeson
683-8980
Fire Department:
Marc Brandon
Craig Lear